May 112015
 

These are the upcoming books I would like to read and review

It is also my teaser page of things to come. The further away a release is the less certain is the information, covers can change from week to week and delays are common. This is also a collection of data from public sources that can contain errors or old information. So you can’t trust this calendar like it is written in stone.

Click on the covers for a larger image. Titles in Italic have covers. Recent changes are bold.

2015

May 2015

Eighth Grave After Dark ( Charley Davidson 8) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin)  Straits of Hell (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) Starbase Human (Retrieval Artist 14) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Survivor (Vicky Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) Midnight's Kiss (The Elder Races 8) by Thea Harrison (Berkley) Deep Time (Star Carrier 6) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) Leviathan (Lost Fleet Beyond the Borders) by Jack Campbell (Ace) Apex (Nexus 3) by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot) Revelation Protocol (Star Runners 2) by L. E. Thomas (Shadow Max) Alien Separation (Katherine "Kitty" Katt 11) by Gini Koch (Daw)

  • Eighth Grave After Dark ( Charley Davidson 8) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin) – us uk
  • Straits of Hell (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) – us uk
  • Starbase Human (Retrieval Artist 14) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Survivor (Vicky Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – uk us
  • Midnight’s Kiss (The Elder Races 8) by Thea Harrison (Berkley) – us  
  • Deep Time (Star Carrier 6) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) – uk
  • Leviathan (Lost Fleet Beyond the Borders) by Jack Campbell (Ace) – us uk
  • Apex (Nexus 3) by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot) – us uk
  • Revelation Protocol (Star Runners 2) by L. E. Thomas (Shadow Max) – us uk
  • Alien Separation (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 11) by Gini Koch (Daw) – uk us

Summer 2015

Recruiting Drive (Jethro 4) by Chris Hechtl

  • Recruiting Drive (Jethro 4) by Chris Hechtl
  • Mythmaker (Peacemaker 2) by Marianne de Pierres (Angry Robot)
  • Frontier Saga 14 by Ryk Brown
  • The Little Ships (Alexis Carew 3) by J. A. Sutherland – late summer/fall

June 2015

Virtues of War (The Astral Saga Trilogy 1) by Bennett R. Coles (Titan) Nemesis Games (The Expanse 5) by James S. A. Corey Artemis Invaded (artemis Awakened 2) bu Jane Lindskold (Tor) Dragon in Exile (Liaden 18) by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller The Masterminds (Retrieval Artist 15) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Linesman (book 1) by S. K. Dunstall (Ace)

  • Virtues of War (The Astral Saga Trilogy 1) by Bennett R. Coles (Titan) – us uk
  • Nemesis Games (The Expanse 5) by James S. A. Corey – uk  us
  • Artemis Invaded (Artemis Awakened 2) bu Jane Lindskold (Tor) – uk us
  • Dragon in Exile (Liaden 18) by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller – us uk
  • The Masterminds (Retrieval Artist 15) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch – us uk
  • Linesman (book 1) by S. K. Dunstall (Ace) – us uk

July 2015

Armada by Ernie Cline (Crown Publishing) Spider's Trap (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books) Alive by Scott Sigler (Del Rey)  Time Salvager (book 1/3) by Wesley Chu (Tor) Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3) by H. Paul Honsinger (47North) the terrans Roboteer by Alex Lamb (Gollancz)

  • Armada by Ernie Cline (Century) – uk us
  • Spider’s Trap (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books) – us uk
  • The Terrans (First Salik War 1) by Jean Johnsson (Ace) –  us uk
  • Alive by Scott Sigler (Del Rey)  – us uk
  • Time Salvager (book 1/3) by Wesley Chu (Tor)  – us uk
  • Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3) by H. Paul Honsinger (47North) – us uk
  • The Terrans (The First Salik War 1) by Jean Johnson (Ace) – us uk
  • Roboteer by Alex Lamb (Gollancz) – us uk

August 2015

The End of All Things (Old Man's War Universe 6) by John Scalzi (tor) Liaden Universe Constellation  3 by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen) Rebellion of Stars (Starship Blackbeard 4) by Michael Wallace (Balsalom) The Sword of the South (book 1)  by David Weber (baen)

  • The End of All Things (Old Man’s War Universe 6) by John Scalzi (tor) – uk us
  • Liaden Universe Constellation  3 by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen) – us uk
  • Rebellion of Stars (Starship Blackbeard 4) by Michael Wallace (Balsalom) – us uk
  • The Sword of the South (book 1)  by David Weber (baen) – us uk
  • The Wanderer book 4 by Simon Goodson – author’s guestimate
  • Peace Talks (Dresden 16) by Jim Butcher (Orbit)  – us uk

Fall 2015

  • Frontier Saga 15 by Ryk Brown
  • One Good Dragon Deserves Another (Heart Strikers 2) by Rachel Aaron – end of summer

September 2015

Hell's Foundations Quiver (Safehold 8) by David Weber (Tor)  The Aeronaut's Windlass (Cinder Spires 1) by Jim Butcher (Orbit)  The Oncoming Storm (Angel 1) by Christopher Nuttall

  • Hell’s Foundations Quiver (Safehold 8) by David Weber (Tor) – us uk
  • The Aeronaut’s Windlass (Cinder Spires 1) by Jim Butcher (Orbit) – us uk
  • The Oncoming Storm (Angel 1) by Christopher Nuttall – us uk

October 2015

Ancillary Mercy (Ancillary Justice 3) by Ann Leckie (Orbit) Unrelenting (Kris Longknife 13) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) Raising Caine (Caine Riordan 3) by Charles E Gannon (Baen)

  • Ancillary Mercy (Ancillary Justice 3) by Ann Leckie (Orbit) – us uk
  • Unrelenting (Kris Longknife 13) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – us uk
  • Raising Caine (Caine Riordan 3) by Charles E Gannon (Baen) – us uk
  • An Ancient Peace (Peacekeeper 1, A Confederation of Valor Novel) by Tanya Huff (Daw) – us 

November 2015

Shadow of Self (Mistborn 5) by Brandon Sanderson  Inherit the Stars by Tony Peak (Roc) Titan's Fall (The Icarus Corps 2) by Zachary Brown (Saga)

  • Shadow of Self (Mistborn 5) by Brandon Sanderson – uk us
  • Inherit the Stars by Tony Peak (Roc) – us uk
  • Titan’s Fall (The Icarus Corps 2) by Zachary Brown (Saga) – uk us
  • Angel of Storms (Millennium’s Rule 2) by Trudi Canavan (Orbit) – us uk
  • reV (Machine Dynasty 3) by Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot) – uk us

December 2015

Rhythm of the Imperium (A View from the Imperium 3) by Jody Lynn Nye (Baen)

  • Rhythm of the Imperium (A View from the Imperium 3) by Jody Lynn Nye (Baen) – us uk
  • The Beauty of Destruction (Age of Scorpio 3) by Gavin Smith – working title – us uk
  • Alien in Chief (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 12) by Gini Koch (Daw) – us

2015 date unknown

Codename: White Princess (The Girls from Alcyone 3) by Cary Caffrey

  • Codename: White Princess (The Girls from Alcyone 3) by Cary Caffrey – delayed was 2014
  • Beneath the Avalanche (Hedren war 2) by John Ringo – ???
  • The Winds of Winter (A Song of Ice and Fire 6) by George R. R. Martin – 2015+
  • Azula Carver (A Galaxy Unknown 10) by Thomas DePrima
  • Mamelukes (Janissaries) by Jerry Pournelle – I wish
  • The Search for Gram (Theogony 4) by Chris Kennedy
  • A Liaden Universe novel 2/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Fall 2015?
  • Trembling of the Alliance (Alutia Rising 5) by Craig Gerttula – guesstimate
  • The Last Full Measure (Bookworm 4) by Christopher Nuttall – final book? title pending
  • First to Fight (The Empire’s Corps 11) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015?
  • Democracy’s Price (Democracy’s Right 3) by Christopher Nuttall
  • The Barbarian Bride (The Decline and Fall of the Galactic Empire 3) by Christopher Nuttall
  • A Small Colonial War (Warspite 3) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015/16
  • Coup D’état by Christopher Nuttall – Standalone novel
  • The Splintering Queen (Alutia Rising 4) by Craig Gerttula
  • Dark Cover (Wings of Steel 4) by Jeffrey Burger
  • The Sons of Oberon (The Pax Humana Saga 4) by Endi Webb
  • Armor Wars 3 by Brett Patton – expected but not seen
  • Remanence (Confluence 2) by Jennifer Foehner Wells

2016

  • Camp Alien (Katherine “Kitt” Katt 13) by Gini Koch (Daw)
  • A Liaden Universe novel 3/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Spring 2016?
  • A Liaden Universe novel 4/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – late 2016/early 2017?
  • Suns of Unity (Alutia Rising 6) by Craig Gerttula – guesstimate
  • Fallen Angles 1/3 by Aliette de Bodard – post-ww1 France fantasy series
  • Caine’s Mutiny (Caine Riordan 4) by Charles E Gannon
  • Penrose book 3 by Tony Ballantyne – questimate by author
  • Javalin Rain (Shadows Ops 5) by Myke Cole
  • Mirror, Mirror (Dresden Files 17) by Jim Butcher
  • The Span of Empire(The Crucible of Empire 3) by Eric Flint & David Carrico (Baen?) – 2016/2017
  • Pirate’s Rage (The Federation Reborn 2) by Chris Hechtl – could be late 2015
  • Falcone Strike (Angel 2) by Christopher Nuttall – guestimate
  • Clidepp Deja Vu  (AGU: Border Patrol 3) by Thomas DePrima

January 2016

  • Successor’s Son (Millennium’s Rule 1) by Trudi Canavan (Orbit)
  • The Dirt on Ninth Grave ( Charley Davidson 9) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin) – us

February 2016

  • Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen (Cordelia Vorkosigan) by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)

Spring 2016

  • The Rise of Io (Lives of Tao universe) by Wesley Chu (Angry robot)

June 2016

  • Rebel (Vichy Peterwald 3) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

July 2016

  • Stones Unhallowed (Stormlight Archive 3) by Brandon Sanderson (Gollancz) – uk

November 2016

  • Ambassador (Kris Longknife 14) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

2017

  • A Dream of Spring (A Song of Ice and Fire) George R. R. Martin
  • A Liaden Universe novel 5/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Fall 2017?
  • Marque of Caine (Caine Riordan 5) by Charles E Gannon

2020

  • Master of the Wind (Hedren War 3) by John Ringo

Unsure when

  • (Storm?) Black Mountain (Ray Longknife 5) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
  • Iteeche War (Ray Longknife 6) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
Apr 032015
 

These are the upcoming books I would like to read and review

It is also my teaser page of things to come. The further away a release is the less certain is the information, covers can change from week to week and delays are common. This is also a collection of data from public sources that can contain errors or old information. So you can’t trust this calendar like it is written in stone.

Click on the covers for a larger image. Titles in Italic have covers. Recent changes are bold.

2015

April 2015

Dark Heir (Jane Yellowrock 9) by Faith Hunter(Roc) Vigilantes (Retrieval Artist 13) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Angles of Attack (Frontlines 3) by Marko Kloos (47North) Dreadnaought (Starship Blackbeard 3) by Michael Wallace (Balsalom) The Rebirths of Tao (Tao 3) by Wesley Chu (Angry Robot)  A Show of Force (Frontier Saga 13) by Ryk Brown  Red Sky Dawning (The Mako Saga 2) by Ian J. Malone A Savage War of Peace (Warspite 2) by Christopher Nuttall (Amazon) Battle Lines (The Federation Reborn 1) by Chris Hechtl

  • Dark Heir (Jane Yellowrock 9) by Faith Hunter (Roc) – uk us
  • Vigilantes (Retrieval Artist 13) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch – us uk
  • Angles of Attack (Frontlines 3) by Marko Kloos (47North) – us uk
  • Dreadnaought (Starship Blackbeard 3) by Michael Wallace (Balsalom) – us uk
  • The Rebirths of Tao (Tao 3) by Wesley Chu (Angry Robot) – us uk
  • A Show of Force (Frontier Saga 13) by Ryk Brown – us uk
  • Red Sky Dawning (The Mako Saga 2) by Ian J. Malone – us uk
  • A Savage War of Peace (Warspite 2) by Christopher Nuttall (Amazon) – us uk
  • Battle Lines (The Federation Reborn 1) by Chris Hechtl – us uk

May 2015

Eighth Grave After Dark ( Charley Davidson 8) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin)  Straits of Hell (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) Starbase Human (Retrieval Artist 14) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Survivor (Vicky Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) Midnight's Kiss (The Elder Races 8) by Thea Harrison (Berkley) Deep Time (Star Carrier 6) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) Leviathan (Lost Fleet Beyond the Borders) by Jack Campbell (Ace) Apex (Nexus 3) by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot) Revelation Protocol (Star Runners 2) by L. E. Thomas (Shadow Max) Alien Separation (Katherine "Kitty" Katt 11) by Gini Koch (Daw)

  • Eighth Grave After Dark ( Charley Davidson 8) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin) – us uk
  • Straits of Hell (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) – us uk
  • Starbase Human (Retrieval Artist 14) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Survivor (Vicky Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – uk us
  • Midnight’s Kiss (The Elder Races 8) by Thea Harrison (Berkley) – us  
  • Deep Time (Star Carrier 6) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) – uk
  • Leviathan (Lost Fleet Beyond the Borders) by Jack Campbell (Ace) – us uk
  • Apex (Nexus 3) by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot) – us uk
  • Revelation Protocol (Star Runners 2) by L. E. Thomas (Shadow Max) – us uk
  • Alien Separation (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 11) by Gini Koch (Daw) – uk us

Summer 2015

  • Mythmaker (Peacemaker 2) by Marianne de Pierres (Angry Robot)
  • Frontier Saga 14 by Ryk Brown
  • The Little Ships (Alexis Carew 3) by J. A. Sutherland
  • Jethro 4 by Chris Hechtl

June 2015

Virtues of War (The Astral Saga Trilogy 1) by Bennett R. Coles (Titan) Nemesis Games (The Expanse 5) by James S. A. Corey Artemis Invaded (artemis Awakened 2) bu Jane Lindskold (Tor) Dragon in Exile (Liaden 18) by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller The Masterminds (Retrieval Artist 15) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Linesman (book 1) by S. K. Dunstall (Ace)

  • Virtues of War (The Astral Saga Trilogy 1) by Bennett R. Coles (Titan) – us uk
  • Nemesis Games (The Expanse 5) by James S. A. Corey – uk  us
  • Artemis Invaded (Artemis Awakened 2) bu Jane Lindskold (Tor) – uk us
  • Dragon in Exile (Liaden 18) by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller – us uk
  • The Masterminds (Retrieval Artist 15) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch – us uk
  • Linesman (book 1) by S. K. Dunstall (Ace) – us uk

July 2015

Armada by Ernie Cline (Crown Publishing) Spider's Trap (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books) Alive by Scott Sigler (Del Rey)  Time Salvager (book 1/3) by Wesley Chu (Tor) Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3) by H. Paul Honsinger (47North) the terrans Roboteer by Alex Lamb (Gollancz)

  • Armada by Ernie Cline (Century) – uk us
  • Spider’s Trap (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books) – us uk
  • The Terrans (First Salik War 1) by Jean Johnsson (Ace) –  us uk
  • Alive by Scott Sigler (Del Rey)  – us uk
  • Time Salvager (book 1/3) by Wesley Chu (Tor)  – us uk
  • Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3) by H. Paul Honsinger (47North) – us uk
  • The Terrans (The First Salik War 1) by Jean Johnson (Ace) – us uk
  • Roboteer by Alex Lamb (Gollancz) – us uk

August 2015

The End of All Things (Old Man's War Universe 6) by John Scalzi (tor) Liaden Universe Constellation  3 by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen) Rebellion of Stars (Starship Blackbeard 4) by Michael Wallace (Balsalom) The Sword of the South (book 1)  by David Weber (baen)

  • The End of All Things (Old Man’s War Universe 6) by John Scalzi (tor) – uk us
  • Liaden Universe Constellation  3 by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen) – us uk
  • Rebellion of Stars (Starship Blackbeard 4) by Michael Wallace (Balsalom) – us uk
  • The Sword of the South (book 1)  by David Weber (baen) – us uk
  • The Wanderer book 4 by Simon Goodson – author’s guestimate
  • Peace Talks (Dresden 16) by Jim Butcher (Orbit)  – uk

Fall 2015

  • Frontier Saga 15 by Ryk Brown

September 2015

Hell's Foundations Quiver (Safehold 8) by David Weber (Tor)  The Aeronaut's Windlass (Cinder Spires 1) by Jim Butcher (Orbit)

  • Hell’s Foundations Quiver (Safehold 8) by David Weber (Tor) – us uk
  • The Aeronaut’s Windlass (Cinder Spires 1) by Jim Butcher (Orbit) – us uk

October 2015

Ancillary Mercy (Ancillary Justice 3) by Ann Leckie (Orbit) Unrelenting (Kris Longknife 13) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) Raising Caine (Caine Riordan 3) by Charles E Gannon (Baen)

  • Ancillary Mercy (Ancillary Justice 3) by Ann Leckie (Orbit) – us uk
  • Unrelenting (Kris Longknife 13) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – us uk
  • Raising Caine (Caine Riordan 3) by Charles E Gannon (Baen) – us uk
  • Peacemaker (Peacekeeper 1, A Confederation of Valor Novel) by Tanya Huff (Daw) – us 

November 2015

Shadow of Self (Mistborn 5) by Brandon Sanderson  Inherit the Stars by Tony Peak (Roc) Titan's Fall (The Icarus Corps 2) by Zachary Brown (Saga)

  • Shadow of Self (Mistborn 5) by Brandon Sanderson – uk us
  • Inherit the Stars by Tony Peak (Roc) – us uk
  • Titan’s Fall (The Icarus Corps 2) by Zachary Brown (Saga) – uk us
  • One Good Dragon Deserves Another (Heart Strikers 2) by Rachel Aaron
  • Angel of Storms (Millennium’s Rule 2) by Trudi Canavan (Orbit)
  • reV (Machine Dynasty 3) by Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot) – uk us

December 2015

  • The Beauty of Destruction (Age of Scorpio 3) by Gavin Smith – working title – us uk
  • Alien in Chief (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 12) by Gini Koch (Daw) – us
  • Rhythm of the Imperium (A View from the Imperium 3) by Jody Lynn Nye (Baen) – us uk

2015 date unknown

Codename: White Princess (The Girls from Alcyone 3) by Cary Caffrey

  • Codename: White Princess (The Girls from Alcyone 3) by Cary Caffrey – delayed was 2014
  • Beneath the Avalanche (Hedren war 2) by John Ringo
  • The Winds of Winter (A Song of Ice and Fire 6) by George R. R. Martin – 2015+
  • Azula Carver (A Galaxy Unknown 10) by Thomas DePrima
  • Mamelukes (Janissaries) by Jerry Pournelle – I wish
  • The Search for Gram (Theogony 4) by Chris Kennedy
  • A Liaden Universe novel 2/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Fall 2015?
  • Trembling of the Alliance (Alutia Rising 5) by Craig Gerttula – guesstimate
  • The Last Full Measure (Bookworm 4) by Christopher Nuttal – final book? title pending
  • First to Fight (The Empire’s Corps 11) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015?
  • Democracy’s Price (Democracy’s Right 3) by Christopher Nuttall
  • The Barbarian Bride (The Decline and Fall of the Galactic Empire 3) by Christopher Nuttall
  • Love’s Labour’s Won  (Schooled in Magic 6) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015/16
  • A Small Colonial War (Warspite 3) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015/16
  • Coup D’état by Christopher Nuttall – Standalone novel
  • The Splintering Queen (Alutia Rising 4) by Craig Gerttula
  • Dark Cover (Wings of Steel 4) by Jeffrey Burger
  • The Sons of Oberon (The Pax Humana Saga 4) by Endi Webb
  • Armor Wars 3 by Brett Patton – expected but not seen
  • Remanence (Confluence 2) by Jennifer Foehner Wells

2016

  • Camp Alien (Katherine “Kitt” Katt 13) by Gini Koch (Daw)
  • A Liaden Universe novel 3/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Spring 2016?
  • A Liaden Universe novel 4/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – late 2016/early 2017?
  • Suns of Unity (Alutia Rising 6) by Craig Gerttula – guesstimate
  • Fallen Angles 1/3 by Aliette de Bodard – post-ww1 France fantasy series
  • Caine’s Mutiny (Caine Riordan 4) by Charles E Gannon
  • Penrose book 3 by Tony Ballantyne – questimate by author
  • Javalin Rain (Shadows Ops 5) by Myke Cole
  • Mirror, Mirror (Dresden Files 17) by Jim Butcher
  • The Span of Empire(The Crucible of Empire 3) by Eric Flint & David Carrico (Baen?) – 2016/2017
  • Pirate’s Rage (The Federation Reborn 2) by Chris Hechtl – could be late 2015

January 2016

  • Successor’s Son (Millennium’s Rule 1) by Trudi Canavan (Orbit)
  • The Dirt on Ninth Grave ( Charley Davidson 9) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin) – us

February 2016

  • Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen (Cordelia Vorkosigan) by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)

Spring 2016

  • The Rise of Io (Lives of Tao universe) by Wesley Chu (Angry robot)

June 2016

  • Rebel (Vichy Peterwald 3) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

July 2016

  • Stones Unhallowed (Stormlight Archive 3) by Brandon Sanderson (Gollancz) – uk

November 2016

  • Ambassador (Kris Longknife 14) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

2017

  • A Dream of Spring (A Song of Ice and Fire) George R. R. Martin
  • A Liaden Universe novel 5/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Fall 2017?
  • Marque of Caine (Caine Riordan 5) by Charles E Gannon

2020

  • Master of the Wind (Hedren War 3) by John Ringo

Unsure when

  • (Storm?) Black Mountain (Ray Longknife 5) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
  • Iteeche War (Ray Longknife 6) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
Mar 032015
 

These are the upcoming books I would like to read and review

It is also my teaser page of things to come. The further away a release is the less certain is the information, covers can change from week to week and delays are common. This is also a collection of data from public sources that can contain errors or old information. So you can’t trust this calendar like it is written in stone.

Click on the covers for a larger image. Titles in Italic have covers. Recent changes are bold.

2015

March 2015

The Vouage of the Basilisk The Peyti Crisis (Retrival Artist 12) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch The Darkside War (Icarus Corps 1) by Zachary Brown (Saga Press)  Quantum Mythology (Age of Scorpio 2) by Gavin Smith  (Gollancz) The Glorious Angels by Justina Roberts (Gollancz) King of Thieves (Odyssey One universe) by Evan Currie (47North) A Show of Force (Frontier Saga 13) by Ryk Brown Against the Middle (Spinward Sectors: Milldeton's Pride 3) by Caleb Wachter (Pacific Crest)

  • The Voyage of the Basilisk (A Memoar of Lady Trent 3) by Marie Brennan – us uk
  • The Peyti Crisis (Retrieval Artist 12) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch – us uk
  • The Darkside War (Icarus Corps 1) by Zachary Brown (Saga Press) – us uk
  • Quantum Mythology (Age of Scorpio 2) by Gavin Smith – us uk
  • The Glorious Angels by Justina Roberts (Gollancz) – uk
  • King of Thieves (Odyssey One universe) by Evan Currie (47North) – us uk
  • A Show of Force (Frontier Saga 13) by Ryk Brown – artwork
  • Against the Middle (Spinward Sectors: Milldeton’s Pride 3) by Caleb Wachter (Pacific Crest) – us uk

April 2015

Dark Heir (Jane Yellowrock 9) by Faith Hunter(Roc) Vigilantes (Retrieval Artist 13) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Angles of Attack (Frontlines 3) by Marko Kloos (47North) Dreadnaought (Starship Blackbeard 3) by Michael Wallace (Balsalom) The Rebirths of Tao (Tao 3) by Wesley Chu (Angry Robot)

  • Dark Heir (Jane Yellowrock 9) by Faith Hunter (Roc) – uk us
  • Vigilantes (Retrieval Artist 13) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch – us uk
  • Angles of Attack (Frontlines 3) by Marko Kloos (47North) – us uk
  • Dreadnaought (Starship Blackbeard 3) by Michael Wallace (Balsalom) – us uk
  • The Rebirths of Tao (Tao 3) by Wesley Chu (Angry Robot) – us uk
  • Red Sky Dawning (The Mako Saga 2) by Ian J. Malone

May 2015

Eighth Grave After Dark ( Charley Davidson 8) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin)  Straits of Hell (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) Starbase Human (Retrieval Artist 14) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Survivor (Vicky Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) Midnight's Kiss (The Elder Races 8) by Thea Harrison (Berkley) Deep Time (Star Carrier 6) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) Leviathan (Lost Fleet Beyond the Borders) by Jack Campbell (Ace) Apex (Nexus 3) by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot)

  • Eighth Grave After Dark ( Charley Davidson 8) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin) – us uk
  • Straits of Hell (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) – us uk
  • Starbase Human (Retrieval Artist 14) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Survivor (Vicky Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – uk us
  • Midnight’s Kiss (The Elder Races 8) by Thea Harrison (Berkley) –  
  • Deep Time (Star Carrier 6) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) – uk
  • Leviathan (Lost Fleet Beyond the Borders) by Jack Campbell (Ace) – us uk
  • Apex (Nexus 3) by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot) – us uk
  • reV (Machine Dynasty 3) by Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot) – uk us
  • Alien Separation (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 11) by Gini Koch (Daw) – uk us

Summer 2015

  • Dealbreaker (Peacemaker 2) by Marianne de Pierres (Angry Robot)
  • Frontier Saga 14 by Ryk Brown
  • The Little Ships (Alexis Carew 3) by J. A. Sutherland

June 2015

Virtues of War (The Astral Saga Trilogy 1) by Bennett R. Coles (Titan) Nemesis Games (The Expanse 5) by James S. A. Corey Artemis Invaded (artemis Awakened 2) bu Jane Lindskold (Tor) Dragon in Exile (Liaden 18) by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller The Masterminds (Retrieval Artist 15) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Linesman (book 1) by S. K. Dunstall (Ace)

  • Virtues of War (The Astral Saga Trilogy 1) by Bennett R. Coles (Titan)
  • Nemesis Games (The Expanse 5) by James S. A. Corey – uk  us
  • Artemis Invaded (Artemis Awakened 2) bu Jane Lindskold (Tor) – uk us
  • Dragon in Exile (Liaden 18) by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller – us uk
  • The Masterminds (Retrieval Artist 15) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Linesman (book 1) by S. K. Dunstall (Ace) – us uk

July 2015

Armada by Ernie Cline (Crown Publishing) Spider's Trap (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books) Alive by Scott Sigler (Del Rey)  Time Salvager (book 1/3) by Wesley Chu (Tor) Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3) by H. Paul Honsinger (47North) the terrans

  • Armada by Ernie Cline (Century) – uk
  • Spider’s Trap (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books) – us uk
  • The Terrans (First Salik War 1) by Jean Johnsson (Ace) –  us uk
  • Alive by Scott Sigler (Del Rey)  – us uk
  • Time Salvager (book 1/3) by Wesley Chu (Tor)  – us uk
  • Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3) by H. Paul Honsinger (47North) – us uk
  • The Terrans (The First Salik War 1) by Jean Johnson (Ace) – us uk

August 2015

The End of All Things (Old Man's War Universe 6) by John Scalzi (tor) Liaden Universe Constellation  3 by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen)

  • The End of All Things (Old Man’s War Universe 6) by John Scalzi (tor) – uk us
  • Liaden Universe Constellation  3 by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen) – us uk
  • The Wanderer book 4 by Simon Goodson – author’s guestimate
  • Peace Talks (Dresden 16) by Jim Butcher (Orbit)  – uk

Fall 2015

  • Frontier Saga 15 by Ryk Brown

September 2015

Hell's Foundations Quiver (Safehold 8) by David Weber (Tor)  The Aeronaut's Windlass (Cinder Spires 1) by Jim Butcher (Orbit)

  • Hell’s Foundations Quiver (Safehold 8) by David Weber (Tor) – us uk
  • The Aeronaut’s Windlass (Cinder Spires 1) by Jim Butcher (Orbit) – uk

October 2015

  • Unrelenting (Kris Longknife 13) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – us uk

November 2015

Shadow of Self (Mistborn 5) by Brandon Sanderson

  • Shadow of Self (Mistborn 5) by Brandon Sanderson – uk
  • Peacemaker (Confederation of Valor 6) by Tanya Huff (Daw) – questimate by author
  • One Good Dragon Deserves Another (Heart Strikers 2) by Rachel Aaron
  • Angel of Storms (Millennium’s Rule 2) by Trudi Canavan (Orbit)

December 2015

  • The Beauty of Destruction (Age of Scorpio 3) by Gavin Smith – working title – uk?
  • Alien in Chief (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 12) by Gini Koch (Daw)

2015 date unknown

Codename: White Princess (The Girls from Alcyone 3) by Cary Caffrey

  • Codename: White Princess (The Girls from Alcyone 3) by Cary Caffrey – delayed was 2014
  • Beneath the Avalanche (Hedren war 2) by John Ringo
  • The Winds of Winter (A Song of Ice and Fire 6) by George R. R. Martin – 2015+
  • Azula Carver (A Galaxy Unknown 10) by Thomas DePrima
  • Mamelukes (Janissaries) by Jerry Pournelle – I wish
  • The Search for Gram (Theogony 4) by Chris Kennedy
  • A Liaden Universe novel 2/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Fall 2015?
  • Trembling of the Alliance (Alutia Rising 5) by Craig Gerttula – guesstimate
  • The Last Full Measure (Bookworm 4) by Christopher Nuttal – final book? title pending
  • First to Fight (The Empire’s Corps 11) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015?
  • Democracy’s Price (Democracy’s Right 3) by Christopher Nuttall
  • The Barbarian Bride (The Decline and Fall of the Galactic Empire 3) by Christopher Nuttall
  • Love’s Labour’s Won  (Schooled in Magic 6) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015/16
  • A Savage War of Peace (Warspite 2) by Christopher Nuttall
  • A Small Colonial War (Warspite 3) by Christopher Nuttall – 205/16
  • Coup D’état by Christopher Nuttall – Standalone novel
  • Raising Caine (Caine Riordan 3) by Charles E Gannon
  • Rhythm of the Imperium (A View from the Imperium 3) by Jody Lynn Nye (Baen) – ealiest 2015
  • The Splintering Queen (Alutia Rising 4) by Craig Gerttula
  • Dark Cover (Wings of Steel 4) by Jeffrey Burger
  • The Sons of Oberon (The Pax Humana Saga 4) by Endi Webb
  • Armor Wars 3 by Brett Patton – expected but not seen
  • Remanence (Confluence 2) by Jennifer Foehner Wells

2016

  • Camp Alien (Katherine “Kitt” Katt 13) by Gini Koch (Daw)
  • A Liaden Universe novel 3/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Spring 2016?
  • A Liaden Universe novel 4/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – late 2016/early 2017?
  • Suns of Unity (Alutia Rising 6) by Craig Gerttula – guesstimate
  • Fallen Angles 1/3 by Aliette de Bodard – post-ww1 France fantasy series
  • Caine’s Mutiny (Caine Riordan 4) by Charles E Gannon
  • Penrose book 3 by Tony Ballantyne – questimate by author
  • Javalin Rain (Shadows Ops 5) by Myke Cole
  • Mirror, Mirror (Dresden Files 17) by Jim Butcher
  • The Span of Empire(The Crucible of Empire 3) by Eric Flint & David Carrico (Baen?) – 2016/2017

January 2016

  • Successor’s Son (Millennium’s Rule 1) by Trudi Canavan (Orbit)

Spring 2016

  • The Rise of Io (Lives of Tao universe) by Wesley Chu (Angry robot)

June 2016

  • Rebel (Vichy Peterwald 3) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

July 2016

  • Stones Unhallowed (Stormlight Archive 3) by Brandon Sanderson (Gollancz) – uk

November 2016

  • Ambassador (Kris Longknife 14) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

2017

  • A Dream of Spring (A Song of Ice and Fire) George R. R. Martin
  • A Liaden Universe novel 5/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Fall 2017?
  • Marque of Caine (Caine Riordan 5) by Charles E Gannon

2020

  • Master of the Wind (Hedren War 3) by John Ringo

Unsure when

  • (Storm?) Black Mountain (Ray Longknife 5) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
  • Iteeche War (Ray Longknife 6) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
Feb 132015
 

These are the upcoming books I would like to read and review

It is also my teaser page of things to come. The further away a release is the less certain is the information, covers can change from week to week and delays are common. This is also a collection of data from public sources that can contain errors or old information. So you can’t trust this calendar like it is written in stone.

Click on the covers for a larger image. Titles in Italic have covers. Recent changes are bold.

2015

February 2015

Search & Recover (Retrival Artist 11) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Impulse (The Lightship Chronicles 1) by Dave Bara Something Coming Through by Paul McAuley (Gollancz)  The Best Laid Plans (Bookworm 3) by Christopher Nuttall (Elswhen) Stand Against The Storm (Maxwell Saga 4) by Peter Grant A Show of Force (Frontier Saga 13) by Ryk Brown Never surrender (The Empire's Corps 10) by Christopher Nuttall Deadly Spells (Prospero's War 3) by Jaye Wells (Orbit)

  • Search & Recover (Retrieval Artist 11) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch – us uk
  • Impulse (The Lightship Chronicles 1) by Dave Bara – us uk
  • Something Coming Through by Paul McAuley (Gollancz) – uk us
  • The Best Laid Plans (Bookworm 3) by Christopher Nuttall (Elswhen) – us uk
  • Stand Against The Storm (Maxwell Saga 4) by Peter Grant – us
  • A Show of Force (Frontier Saga 13) by Ryk Brown – artwork
  • Never surrender (The Empire’s Corps 10) by Christopher Nuttall – us uk
  • Deadly Spells (Prospero’s War 3) by Jaye Wells (Orbit) – uk us

March 2015

The Vouage of the Basilisk The Peyti Crisis (Retrival Artist 12) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch The Darkside War (Icarus Corps 1) by Zachary Brown (Saga Press)  Quantum Mythology (Age of Scorpio 2) by Gavin Smith  (Gollancz) The Glorious Angels by Justina Roberts (Gollancz) King of Thieves (Odyssey One universe) by Evan Currie (47North)

  • The Voyage of the Basilisk (A Memoar of Lady Trent 3) by Marie Brennan – us uk
  • The Peyti Crisis (Retrieval Artist 12) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch – us uk
  • The Darkside War (Icarus Corps 1) by Zachary Brown (Saga Press) – us uk
  • Quantum Mythology (Age of Scorpio 2) by Gavin Smith – us uk
  • The Glorious Angels by Justina Roberts (Gollancz) – uk
  • King of Thieves (Odyssey One universe) by Evan Currie (47North) – us uk

April 2015

Dark Heir (Jane Yellowrock 9) by Faith Hunter(Roc) Vigilantes (Retrieval Artist 13) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Angles of Attack (Frontlines 3) by Marko Kloos (47North) Dreadnaought (Starship Blackbeard 3) by Michael Wallace (Balsalom)

  • Dark Heir (Jane Yellowrock 9) by Faith Hunter (Roc) – uk us
  • Vigilantes (Retrieval Artist 13) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Angles of Attack (Frontlines 3) by Marko Kloos (47North) – us uk
  • Dreadnaought (Starship Blackbeard 3) by Michael Wallace (Balsalom) – us uk
  • The Rebirths of Tao (Tao 3) by Wesley Chu (Angry Robot) – us uk

May 2015

Eighth Grave After Dark ( Charley Davidson 8) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin)  Straits of Hell (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) Starbase Human (Retrieval Artist 14) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Survivor (Vicky Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) Midnight's Kiss (The Elder Races 8) by Thea Harrison (Berkley) Deep Time (Star Carrier 6) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) Leviathan (Lost Fleet Beyond the Borders) by Jack Campbell (Ace)

  • Eighth Grave After Dark ( Charley Davidson 8) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin) – us uk
  • Straits of Hell (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) – us uk
  • Starbase Human (Retrieval Artist 14) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Survivor (Vicky Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – uk us
  • Midnight’s Kiss (The Elder Races 8) by Thea Harrison (Berkley) –  
  • Deep Time (Star Carrier 6) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) – uk
  • Leviathan (Lost Fleet Beyond the Borders) by Jack Campbell (Ace) – us uk
  • reV (Machine Dynasty 3) by Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot) – uk us
  • Apex (Nexus 3) by Ramez Naam – us uk
  • Alien Separation (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 11) by Gini Koch (Daw) – uk us

Summer 2015

  • Dealbreaker (Peacemaker 2) by Marianne de Pierres (Angry Robot)
  • Frontier Saga 14 by Ryk Brown

June 2015

Virtues of War (The Astral Saga Trilogy 1) by Bennett R. Coles (Titan) Nemesis Games (The Expanse 5) by James S. A. Corey Artemis Invaded (artemis Awakened 2) bu Jane Lindskold (Tor) Dragon in Exile (Liaden 18) by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller The Masterminds (Retrieval Artist 15) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Linesman (book 1) by S. K. Dunstall (Ace)

  • Virtues of War (The Astral Saga Trilogy 1) by Bennett R. Coles (Titan)
  • Nemesis Games (The Expanse 5) by James S. A. Corey – uk  us
  • Artemis Invaded (Artemis Awakened 2) bu Jane Lindskold (Tor) – uk us
  • Dragon in Exile (Liaden 18) by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller – us uk
  • The Masterminds (Retrieval Artist 15) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Linesman (book 1) by S. K. Dunstall (Ace) – us uk

July 2015

Armada by Ernie Cline (Crown Publishing) Spider's Trap (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books) Alive by Scott Sigler (Del Rey)  Time Salvager (book 1/3) by Wesley Chu (Tor) Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3) by H. Paul Honsinger (47North)

  • Armada by Ernie Cline (Century) – uk
  • Spider’s Trap (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books) – us uk
  • The Terrans (First Salik War 1) by Jean Johnsson (Ace) –  us uk
  • Alive by Scott Sigler (Del Rey)  – us uk
  • Time Salvager (book 1/3) by Wesley Chu (Tor)  – us uk
  • Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3) by H. Paul Honsinger (47North) – us uk

August 2015

The End of All Things (Old Man's War Universe 6) by John Scalzi (tor) Liaden Universe Constellation  3 by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen)

  • The End of All Things (Old Man’s War Universe 6) by John Scalzi (tor) – uk us
  • Liaden Universe Constellation  3 by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen) – us uk
  • The Wanderer book 4 by Simon Goodson – author’s guestimate
  • Peace Talks (Dresden 16) by Jim Butcher (Orbit)  – uk

Fall 2015

  • Frontier Saga 15 by Ryk Brown

September 2015

  • The Aeronaut’s Windlass (Cinder Spires 1) by Jim Butcher (Orbit) – uk

October 2015

  • Unrelenting (Kris Longknife 13) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – us uk

November 2015

  • Peacemaker (Confederation of Valor 6) by Tanya Huff (Daw) – questimate by author
  • Shadow of Self (Mistborn 5) by Brandon Sanderson – uk
  • One Good Dragon Deserves Another (Heart Strikers 2) by Rachel Aaron
  • Hell’s Foundations Quiver (Safehold 8) by David Weber (Tor) – us uk
  • Angel of Storms (Millennium’s Rule 2) by Trudi Canavan (Orbit)

December 2015

  • The Beauty of Destruction (Age of Scorpio 3) by Gavin Smith – working title – uk?
  • Alien in Chief (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 12) by Gini Koch (Daw)

2015 date unknown

Codename: White Princess (The Girls from Alcyone 3) by Cary Caffrey

  • Codename: White Princess (The Girls from Alcyone 3) by Cary Caffrey – delayed was 2014
  • Beneath the Avalanche (Hedren war 2) by John Ringo
  • The Winds of Winter (A Song of Ice and Fire 6) by George R. R. Martin – 2015+
  • Azula Carver (A Galaxy Unknown 10) by Thomas DePrima
  • Mamelukes (Janissaries) by Jerry Pournelle – I wish
  • The Search for Gram (Theogony 4) by Chris Kennedy
  • A Liaden Universe novel 2/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Fall 2015?
  • Trembling of the Alliance (Alutia Rising 5) by Craig Gerttula – guesstimate
  • The Last Full Measure (Bookworm 4) by Christopher Nuttal – final book? title pending
  • First to Fight (The Empire’s Corps 11) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015?
  • Democracy’s Price (Democracy’s Right 3) by Christopher Nuttall
  • The Barbarian Bride (The Decline and Fall of the Galactic Empire 3) by Christopher Nuttall
  • Love’s Labour’s Won  (Schooled in Magic 6) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015/16
  • A Savage War of Peace (Warspite 2) by Christopher Nuttall
  • A Small Colonial War (Warspite 3) by Christopher Nuttall – 205/16
  • Coup D’état by Christopher Nuttall – Standalone novel
  • Raising Caine (Caine Riordan 3) by Charles E Gannon
  • Rhythm of the Imperium (A View from the Imperium 3) by Jody Lynn Nye (Baen) – ealiest 2015
  • The Splintering Queen (Alutia Rising 4) by Craig Gerttula
  • Dark Cover (Wings of Steel 4) by Jeffrey Burger
  • Red Sky Dawning (The Mako Saga 2) by Ian J. Malone – early 2015
  • The Sons of Oberon (The Pax Humana Saga 4) by Endi Webb
  • The Span of Empire(The Crucible of Empire 3) by Eric Flint & David Carrico (Baen?) – no publication date, manuscript turned in
  • Armor Wars 3 by Brett Patton – expected but not seen
  • Remanence (Confluence 2) by Jennifer Foehner Wells

2016

  • Camp Alien (Katherine “Kitt” Katt 13) by Gini Koch (Daw)
  • A Liaden Universe novel 3/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Spring 2016?
  • A Liaden Universe novel 4/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – late 2016/early 2017?
  • Suns of Unity (Alutia Rising 6) by Craig Gerttula – guesstimate
  • Fallen Angles 1/3 by Aliette de Bodard – post-ww1 France fantasy series
  • Caine’s Mutiny (Caine Riordan 4) by Charles E Gannon
  • Penrose book 3 by Tony Ballantyne – questimate by author
  • Javalin Rain (Shadows Ops 5) by Myke Cole
  • Mirror, Mirror (Dresden Files 17) by Jim Butcher

January 2016

  • Successor’s Son (Millennium’s Rule 1) by Trudi Canavan (Orbit)

Spring 2016

  • The Rise of Io (Lives of Tao universe) by Wesley Chu (Angry robot)

June 2016

  • Rebel (Vichy Peterwald 3) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

July 2016

  • Stones Unhallowed (Stormlight Archive 3) by Brandon Sanderson (Gollancz) – uk

November 2016

  • Ambassador (Kris Longknife 14) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

2017

  • A Dream of Spring (A Song of Ice and Fire) George R. R. Martin
  • A Liaden Universe novel 5/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Fall 2017?
  • Marque of Caine (Caine Riordan 5) by Charles E Gannon

2020

  • Master of the Wind (Hedren War 3) by John Ringo

Unsure when

  • (Storm?) Black Mountain (Ray Longknife 5) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
  • Iteeche War (Ray Longknife 6) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
Jan 022015
 

These are the upcoming books I would like to read and review

It is also my teaser page of things to come. The further away a release is the less certain is the information, covers can change from week to week and delays are common. This is also a collection of data from public sources that can contain errors or old information. So you can’t trust this calendar like it is written in stone.

Click on the covers for a larger image. Titles in Italic have covers. Recent changes are bold.

2015

January 2015

strands of sorrow Originator (Cassandra Kresnow 6) by Joel Shepherd Unbreakable by W. C. Bauers (Tor) A Murder of Clones (Retrival Artist 10) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Deadeye (The Mutant Files 1) by William C. Dietz (Ace) Gemini Cell (A Shadow Ops Novel) by Myke Cole (Headline) Dark Intelligence (Transformation 1 - A Polity Novel) by Neal Asher (TorUK) The School of Hard Knocks (Schooled in Magic 5) by Christopher Nuttall Ghosts of the Past (Wandering Engineer 7) by Chris Hechtl Admiral's Invincible (Spinward Sector 7) by Luke Sky Wachter

  • Strands of Sorrow (Black Tide Rising 4) by John Ringo (Baen) – uk us
  • Originator (Cassandra Kresnow 6) by Joel Shepherd – us uk
  • Unbreakable by W. C. Bauers (Tor) – uk us
  • A Murder of Clones (Retrieval Artist 10) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch – us uk
  • Deadeye (The Mutant Files 1) by William C. Dietz (Ace) – us uk
  • Gemini Cell (Shadow Ops 4) by Myke Cole (Headline) – us  uk
  • Dark Intelligence Penny Royal (Dark AI Transformation 1 – A Polity Novel) by Neal Asher (TorUK) – uk
  • The School of Hard Knocks (Schooled in Magic 5) by Christopher Nuttall – us 
  • Ghosts of the Past (Wandering Engineer 7) by Chris Hechtl – us uk
  • Admiral’s Invincible (Spinward Sector 7) by Luke Sky Wachter – us uk

February 2015

Search & Recover (Retrival Artist 11) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Impulse (The Lightship Chronicles 1) by Dave Bara Something Coming Through by Paul McAuley (Gollancz)  The Best Laid Plans (Bookworm 3) by Christopher Nuttall (Elswhen) A Show of Force (Frontier Saga 13) by Ryk Brown

  • Search & Recover (Retrieval Artist 11) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch – us uk
  • Impulse (The Lightship Chronicles 1) by Dave Bara – us uk
  • Something Coming Through by Paul McAuley (Gollancz) – uk us
  • The Best Laid Plans (Bookworm 3) by Christopher Nuttall (Elswhen) – us uk
  • A Show of Force (Frontier Saga 13) by Ryk Brown – artwork

March 2015

Deadly Spells (Prospero's War 3) by Jaye Wells (Orbit) The Vouage of the Basilisk The Peyti Crisis (Retrival Artist 12) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch The Darkside War (Icarus Corps 1) by Zachary Brown (Saga Press)  Quantum Mythology (Age of Scorpio 2) by Gavin Smith  (Gollancz) The Glorious Angels by Justina Roberts (Gollancz) King of Thieves (Odyssey One universe) by Evan Currie (47North)

  • Deadly Spells (Prospero’s War 3) by Jaye Wells (Orbit) – us
  • The Voyage of the Basilisk (A Memoar of Lady Trent 3) by Marie Brennan – us uk
  • The Peyti Crisis (Retrieval Artist 12) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch – us uk
  • The Darkside War (Icarus Corps 1) by Zachary Brown (Saga Press) – us uk
  • Quantum Mythology (Age of Scorpio 2) by Gavin Smith – us uk
  • The Glorious Angels by Justina Roberts (Gollancz) – uk
  • King of Thieves (Odyssey One universe) by Evan Currie (47North) – us uk

April 2015

Dark Heir (Jane Yellowrock 9) by Faith Hunter(Roc) Vigilantes (Retrieval Artist 13) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Angles of Attack (Frontlines 3) by Marko Kloos (47North)

  • Dark Heir (Jane Yellowrock 9) by Faith Hunter (Roc) – uk us
  • Vigilantes (Retrieval Artist 13) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Angles of Attack (Frontlines 3) by Marko Kloos (47North) – us uk
  • Angel of Storms (Millennium’s Rule 2) by Trudi Canavan (Orbit)
  • The Rebirths of Tao (Tao 3) by Wesley Chu (Angry Robot) – us uk

May 2015

Eighth Grave After Dark ( Charley Davidson 8) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin)  Straits of Hell (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) Starbase Human (Retrieval Artist 14) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Survivor (Vicky Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

  • Eighth Grave After Dark ( Charley Davidson 8) by Darynda Jones (St. Martin) – us uk
  • Straits of Hell (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) – us uk
  • Starbase Human (Retrieval Artist 14) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Survivor (Vicky Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – uk us
  • Cinder Spires 1 by Jim Butcher (Orbit) – uk –  amazon date
  • Leviathan (Lost Fleet Beyond the Borders) by Jack Campbell – us uk
  • reV (Machine Dynasty 3) by Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot) – uk us
  • Frontier Saga 14 by Ryk Brown
  • Apex (Nexus 3) by Ramez Naam – us uk
  • Alien Separation (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 11) by Gini Koch (Daw) – uk us
  • Deep Time (Star Carrier 6) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) – uk

Summer 2015

  • Dealbreaker (Peacemaker 2) by Marianne de Pierres (Angry Robot)

June 2015

Virtues of War (The Astral Saga Trilogy 1) by Bennett R. Coles (Titan) Nemesis Games (The Expanse 5) by James S. A. Corey Artemis Invaded (artemis Awakened 2) bu Jane Lindskold (Tor) Dragon in Exile (Liaden 18) by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller The Masterminds (Retrieval Artist 15) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch Linesman (book 1) by S. K. Dunstall (Ace)

  • Virtues of War (The Astral Saga Trilogy 1) by Bennett R. Coles (Titan)
  • Nemesis Games (The Expanse 5) by James S. A. Corey – uk  us
  • Artemis Invaded (Artemis Awakened 2) bu Jane Lindskold (Tor) – uk us
  • Dragon in Exile (Liaden 18) by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller – us uk
  • The Masterminds (Retrieval Artist 15) by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Linesman (book 1) by S. K. Dunstall (Ace) – us uk

July 2015

Armada by Ernie Cline (Crown Publishing) Spider's Trap (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books) Alive by Scott Sigler (Del Rey)  Time Salvager (book 1/3) by Wesley Chu (Tor)

  • Armada by Ernie Cline (Century) – uk
  • Spider’s Trap (Elemental Assassin) by Jennifer Estep (Pocket Books) – us uk
  • The Terrans (First Salik War 1) by Jean Johnsson (Ace) –  us uk
  • Alive by Scott Sigler (Del Rey)  – us uk
  • Time Salvager (book 1/3) by Wesley Chu (Tor)  – us uk
  • Brothers in Valor (Man of War 3) by H. Paul Honsinger – us uk

August 2015

The End of All Things (Old Man's War Universe 6) by John Scalzi (tor) Liaden Universe Constellation  3 by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen)

  • The End of All Things (Old Man’s War Universe 6) by John Scalzi (tor) – uk us
  • Liaden Universe Constellation  3 by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Baen) – us uk
  • The Wanderer book 4 by Simon Goodson – author’s guestimate
  • Peace Talks (Dresden 16) by Jim Butcher (Orbit)  – uk

September 2015

  • Frontier Saga 15 by Ryk Brown

October 2015

  • Unrelenting (Kris Longknife 13) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – us uk

November 2015

  • Peacemaker (Confederation of Valor 6) by Tanya Huff (Daw) – questimate by author
  • Shadow of Self (Mistborn 5) by Brandon Sanderson – uk
  • One Good Dragon Deserves Another (Heart Strikers 2) by Rachel Aaron
  • Hell’s Foundations Quiver (Safehold 8) by David Weber (Tor) – us uk

December 2015

  • The Beauty of Destruction (Age of Scorpio 3) by Gavin Smith – working title – uk?
  • Alien in Chief (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 12) by Gini Koch (Daw)

2015 date unknown

Codename: White Princess (The Girls from Alcyone 3) by Cary Caffrey

  • Codename: White Princess (The Girls from Alcyone 3) by Cary Caffrey – delayed was 2014
  • Beneath the Avalanche (Hedren war 2) by John Ringo
  • The Winds of Winter (A Song of Ice and Fire 6) by George R. R. Martin – 2015+
  • Azula Carver (A Galaxy Unknown 10) by Thomas DePrima
  • Mamelukes (Janissaries) by Jerry Pournelle – I wish
  • The Search for Gram (Theogony 4) by Chris Kennedy
  • A Liaden Universe novel 2/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Fall 2015?
  • Trembling of the Alliance (Alutia Rising 5) by Craig Gerttula – guesstimate
  • The Last Full Measure (Bookworm 4) by Christopher Nuttal – final book? title pending
  • Never surrender (The Empire’s Corps 10) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015
  • First to Fight (The Empire’s Corps 11) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015?
  • Democracy’s Price (Democracy’s Right 3) by Christopher Nuttall
  • The Barbarian Bride (The Decline and Fall of the Galactic Empire 3) by Christopher Nuttall
  • Love’s Labour’s Won  (Schooled in Magic 6) by Christopher Nuttall – 2015/16
  • A Savage War of Peace (Warspite 2) by Christopher Nuttall
  • A Small Colonial War (Warspite 3) by Christopher Nuttall – 205/16
  • Coup D’état by Christopher Nuttall – Standalone novel
  • Raising Caine (Caine Riordan 3) by Charles E Gannon
  • Rhythm of the Imperium (A View from the Imperium 3) by Jody Lynn Nye (Baen) – ealiest 2015
  • The Splintering Queen (Alutia Rising 4) by Craig Gerttula
  • Dark Cover (Wings of Steel 4) by Jeffrey Burger
  • Red Sky Dawning (The Mako Saga 2) by Ian J. Malone – early 2015
  • The Sons of Oberon (The Pax Humana Saga 4) by Endi Webb
  • The Span of Empire(The Crucible of Empire 3) by Eric Flint & David Carrico (Baen?) – no publication date, manuscript turned in
  • Armor Wars 3 by Brett Patton – expected but not seen
  • Remanence (Confluence 2) by Jennifer Foehner Wells

2016

  • Camp Alien (Katherine “Kitt” Katt 13) by Gini Koch (Daw)
  • A Liaden Universe novel 3/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Spring 2016?
  • A Liaden Universe novel 4/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – late 2016/early 2017?
  • Suns of Unity (Alutia Rising 6) by Craig Gerttula – guesstimate
  • Fallen Angles 1/3 by Aliette de Bodard – post-ww1 France fantasy series
  • Caine’s Mutiny (Caine Riordan 4) by Charles E Gannon
  • Penrose book 3 by Tony Ballantyne – questimate by author
  • Javalin Rain (Shadows Ops 5) by Myke Cole
  • Mirror, Mirror (Dresden Files 17) by Jim Butcher

January 2016

  • Successor’s Son (Millennium’s Rule 1) by Trudi Canavan (Orbit)

Spring 2016

  • The Rise of Io (Lives of Tao universe) by Wesley Chu (Angry robot)

June 2016

  • Rebel (Vichy Peterwald 3) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

July 2016

  • Stones Unhallowed (Stormlight Archive 3) by Brandon Sanderson (Gollancz) – uk

November 2016

  • Ambassador (Kris Longknife 14) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

2017

  • A Dream of Spring (A Song of Ice and Fire) George R. R. Martin
  • A Liaden Universe novel 5/5 by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller (Baen) – Fall 2017?
  • Marque of Caine (Caine Riordan 5) by Charles E Gannon

2020

  • Master of the Wind (Hedren War 3) by John Ringo

Unsure when

  • (Storm?) Black Mountain (Ray Longknife 5) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
  • Iteeche War (Ray Longknife 6) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)