To Be Read List

These are books I physically have in my home or on one of my devices. I primarily read books from this list and I move them to Books and the year sub page after I read them and link them to my review after it has been published. My intention is to write at least a short review of everything I read.

Please add a comment if there is any book in particular you want me to review.

Books I have started to read are marked with Blue.

  1. Bitterblue (Seven Kingdoms Trilogy 3) by Kristin Cashore (Gollancz|Dial) – uk us
  2. Shadow Blizzard (Chronicles of Siala 3) by Alexey Pehov (Simon & Schuster) – uk
  3. Omega Point (Richard & Klein 2) by Guy Haley (Angry Robot 2012) – uk us
  4. Ashes of Candesce (Virga 5) by Karl Schroeder (Tor) – uk us
  5. Nemesis worm (A Richard & Klein Investigation novel) by Guy Haley (Angry Robot 2011) – us (free)
  6. Count to a Trillion (Book 1) by John C. Wright (Tor) – uk us
  7. Blue Remembered Earth (Poseidon’s Children Book 1) by Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz) – uk us
  8. Transmission (Ragnarok book 2) by John Meaney (Gollancz) – uk
  9. Faith by Peter Love (Night Shade 2012)
  10. Earthbound (Bound 3) by Joe Haldeman (Ace 2011)
  11. Galactic Courier (John Grimes Saga 3) by  A. Bertram Chandler (Baen 2011) 
  12. Artemis by Philip Palmer (Orbit 2011)
  13. Seed by Rob Ziebler (Night Shade 2011)
  14. The Children of the Sky (A Fire Upon the Deep 2) by Vernor Vinge (Tor)
  15. The Ascendant Stars (Humanity’s Fire 3) by Michael Cobley (Orbit 2011)
  16. Echo (Alex Benedict 5) by Jack McDevitt (Ace 2011, 1st 2010)
  17. The Kingdom of Gods (The Inheritance Trilogy 3) by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit 2011)
  18. Tusen Solarars Rike [Eng: Thousand Suns’ Realm] by Carl-Magnus Åsard (Wela 2011) – review copy
  19. The Black Orb by Sabine A. Reed (Uncial 2011) – Review copy
  20. First Command (John Grimes Saga 2) by  A. Bertram Chandler (Baen)
  21. Alba by Kristina Hård (Kabusa 2009)
  22. Carneval by Elizabeth Bear (Bantam 2006)
  23. Accelerado by Charles Stross (Ace 2006, 1st 2005)
  24. Almosor och Draken (Berättelser från Tabor 1) by Mattias Lönnebo (Bombadil 2011)
  25. By the Mountain Bound (The Edda of Burden book 2) by Elizabeth Bear (Tor 2009)
  26. The Winds of Khalakovo by Bradley P. Beaulieu (Night Shade 2011)
  27. Starfarers (Starefarers 1) by Vonda N. McIntyre (Ace 1989)
  28. God’s War by Kameron Hurley (Night Shade Books 2011)
  29. Polaris (Alex Benedict book 2) by Jack McDevitt (ACE 2004) – reread
  30. Seeker (Alex Benedict book 3) by Jack McDevitt (ACE 2005)  – reread
  31. Revenge of the Gladiator (The Dinosaur Games 2) by Chris Gordon (Smashwords 2011) – Review copy
  32. Moxyland by Lauren Beukes (Angry Robot 2008)
  33. Heart of Veridon by Tim Akers (Solaris 2009)
  34. Empress of Eternity by L. E. Modesitt, Jr. (Tor 2010)
  35. The Broken Kingdoms (The Inheritance Trilogy 2) by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit 2010)
  36. Zones of Thoughts (Omnibus: A Fire Upon the Deep, A Deepness in the Sky) by Vernor Vinge (Gollancz 2010)
  37. Gauntlgrym (Neverwinter book 1) by R. A. Salvatore (Wizards of the Coast 2010)
  38. Orbus (Splaterjay book 3) by Neal Asher (Tor UK 2010)
  39. Kindred Spirits by Ashanti Luke (Amazon Kindle) – Review copy from the author
  40. The Waters Rising (A Plague of Angels book 2) by Sheri S. Tepper (Eos 2010)
  41. Divergence (Recursion book 3) by Tony Bellantyne (Bantam Spectra 2007)
  42. Capacity (Recursion book 2) by Tony Bellantyne (Bantam Spectra 2005)
  43. Prador Moon (A Polity Novel) by Neal Asher (Night Shade Books 2006)
  44. The Morgaine Saga (Omnibus 1-3) by C. J. Cherryh (Daw 2000, 1st 1976-79)
  45. Ash A Secret History (Ash Omnibus) by Mary Gentle (Gollancz 2001)
  46. The Unincorporated War (The Unincorporated Man book 2) Dani & Eytan Kollin (Tor)
  47. Xeelee (Omnibus 1-4) by Stephen Baxter (Gollancz 2010, 1st 1991-94)
  48. Chasm City (Revalation Space 2) by Alastair Reynolds (Orion 2001)
  49. Absolution Gap (Revalation Space 4) by Alastair Reynolds (Orion 2003)
  50. The Prefect (Revalation Space 5) by Alastair Reynolds (Orion 2003)
  51. High Justice by Jerry Pournelle (Orbit 1987, 1st 1977)
  52. The Risen Empire (Omnibus 1-2) by Scott Westerfeld (Orbit 2003) – reread
  53. Mercenary (Bio of a Space Tyrant 2) by Piers Anthony (Granada 1984)
  54. Politician (Bio of a Space Tyrant 3) by Piers Anthony (Granada 1985)
  55. Executive (Bio of a Space Tyrant 4) by Piers Anthony (Avon 1985)
  56. Statesman (Bio of a Space Tyrant 5) by Piers Anthony (HarperCollins 1986)
  57. The Iron Maiden (Bio of a Space Tyrant 6) by Piers Anthony (Avon 2001)
  58. Crystal Line (Crystal Singer 3) by Anne McCaffrey (Corgi 1988)
  59. The Dinosaur Planet Omnibus by Anne McCaffrey (Orbit 2005, 1st 1978-1984) – reread
  60. Slan Hunter (Slan 2) by A. E. van Vogt & Kevin J. Anderson (Tor 2007)
  61. The Voyage of The Sable Keech (Splatterjay 2) by Neal Asher (Tor UK 2006)
  62. The Dervish House by Ian McDonald (Gollancz 2010)
  63. The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms (The Inheritance Trilogy 1) by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit 2010)
  64. Geosynchron (Jump 225 Trilogy 3) by David Louis Edelman (Pyr 2010)
  65. Conspirator (Foreigner 10) by C. J. Cherryh (Daw 2009)
  66. The Unincorporated War (The Unincorporated Man 2) by Dani & Eytan Kollin (Tor 2010)
  67. Catch the Lightning (Skolian Empire 2) by Catherine Asaro (Tor 1996)
  68. The Radiant Sea (Skolian Empire 3) by Catherine Asaro (Tor 1999) *
  69. Ascendant Sun (Skolian Empire 5) by Catherine Asaro (Tor 2000)
  70. The Ruby Dice (Skolian Empire 10) by Catherine Asaro (Baen 2008)
  71. Diamond Star (Skolian Empire 11) by Catherine Asaro (Baen 2009)
  72. Juggler of Worlds (Fleet of Worlds 2) by Larry Niven & Edward M. Lerner (Tor 2008)
  73. Destroyer of Worlds (Fleet of Worlds 3) by Larry Niven & Edward M. Lerner (Tor 2009)
  74. The Ghost Brigades (Old Man’s War 2) by John Scalzi (Tor 2006) -reread
  75. The Last Colony (Old Man’s War 3) by John Scalzi (Tor 2007) – reread