Forthcoming SF&F Books 2012-2020

These are the upcoming books I would like to read and review

It is also my teaser page of things to come. The further away a release is the less certain is the information, covers can change from week to week and delays are common. This is also a collection of data from public sources that can contain errors or old information. So you can’t trust this calendar like it is written in stone.

Click on the covers for a larger image. Titles in Italic have covers. Recent changes are bold

2013

April 2013

 deep space  Protector (Foreigner 14) by C. J. Cherryh (Daw)

  • Fire with Fire by Charles E. Gannon (Baen) – uk us
  • Deep Space (Star Carrier 4) by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) – uk us
  • Serene Invasion by Eric Brown (Solaris) – uk us
  • Protector (Foreigner 14) by C. J. Cherryh (Daw) – uk us

May 2013

   Bloodstar (Star Corpsman 1) by William Keith (Harper) Alien in the House (Katherine "Kitty" Katt 7) by Gini Koch (Dow)  ACID by Emma Pass (Random House)

  • House of Steel (Honorverse novella) by David Weber (Baen) – uk us
  • Dead ever After (Sookie Stackhouse 13) by Charlaine Harris (Gollancz) – the final True Blood novel – uk
  • Guardian (Lost Fleet: Beyond the Frontier 3) by Jack Campbell (Ace) – uk us
  • Bloodstar Star Corpsman 2 by Ian Douglas (Harper Voyager) – uk
  • Alien in the House (Katherine “Kitty” Katt 7) by Gini Koch (Dow) uk us
  • ACID by Emma Pass (Random House) – uk

Summer 2013

  • Serene Invasion by Eric Brown

June 2013

    On the Steel Breeze (Poseidon's Children Book 2) by Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz) Lexicon by Max Barry (Mulholland)
The Lives of Tao by Wesley Tao (Angry Robot) A Private Little War by Jason Sheehan (47North)

  • Limits of Power (Paladin’s Legacy 4) by Elizabeth Moon (Orbit) – uk  us
  • The Crash by Guy Haley (Solaris)
  • Abaddon’s Gate (The Expanse 3) by James S. A. Corey (pseudonym for Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck) (Orbit) – uk us
  • Earth Afire (First Formic War 2) by Orson Scott Card and Aaron Johnston (Tor) – uk us
  • On the Steel Breeze (Poseidon’s Children Book 2) by Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz) – uk us
  • Lexicon by Max Barry (Mulholland) – uk
  • The Lives of Tao by Wesley Tao (Angry Robot) – uk 
  • A Private Little War by Jason Sheehan (47North) – uk us

July 2013

   Storm Surge (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) Beginnings (World of Weber 6) by David Weber (Baen) Evening's Empires (A Quiet War Novel) by Paul McAuley
iD (The Second Machine Dynasty 2) by Madelaine Ashby (Angry Robot) Hellfire (Theirs Not to Reason Why 3) by Jean Johnson (Ace) Terra by Mitch Benn (Gollancz)

  • On the Razor’s Edge (The January Dancer 4) by Michael Flynn (Tor) – uk
  • Phoenicia’s Worlds (Book 1) by Ben Jeapes (Solaris) – us uk
  • Heaven’s Fall (Heaven’s Shadow 3) by Michael Cassutt & David S. Goyer (Tor)
  • Storm Surge (Destroyermen) by Taylor Anderson (Roc) – uk us
  • Beginnings (World of Weber 6) by David Weber (Baen) – us uk
  • Evening’s Empires (A Quiet War Novel) by Paul McAuley
  • iD (The Second Machine Dynasty 2) by Madelaine Ashby (Angry Robot) – uk
  • Hellfire (Theirs Not to Reason Why 3) by Jean Johnson (Ace) – uk us
  • Terra by Mitch Benn (Gollancz) – uk us

August 2013

The Ace Of Skulls (Tale of the Kitty Jay 4) by Chris Wooding (Gollancz)  Warbound (Grimnoir Chronicles 3) by Larry Correia (Baen) Marauder (A Shaol universe book) by Gary Gibson (Tor UK) Jupiter War (Owner Trilogy 3) by Neal Asher (TorUK)

  • The Ace Of Skulls (Tale of the Kitty Jay 4) by Chris Wooding (Gollancz) – us uk
  • Warbound (Grimnoir Chronicles 3) by Larry Correia (Baen) – uk us
  • Marauder (A Shaol universe book) by Gary Gibson (Tor UK) – uk
  • Jupiter War (Owner Trilogy 3) by Neal Asher (TorUK) – uk us
  • No Life But This (A Long, Long Sleep 2) by Anna Sheehan (Gollancz) – uk

Autumn 2013

  • Warcage (Humanity’s Fire Universe) by Michael Cobley (Orbit)
  • Like A Mighty Army (Safehold 7) by David Weber (Tor) – sept/oct/dec – title?

September 2013

23 Years on Fire (A Cassandra Kresnov Novel) by Joel Shepherd (Pyr)

  • 23 Years on Fire (A Cassandra Kresnov Novel) by Joel Shepherd (Pyr) – uk us
  • Proxima by Stephen Baxter (Gollancz) – uk

October 2013

The Arrows of Time (The Orthogonal 3) by Greg Egan - uk Abyss Deep (Star Corpsman 2) by Ian Douglas Treecat Wars (Stephanie Harrington 3) by David Weber & Jane Lindskold (Baen) Perilous Shield (The Lost Stars 2) by Jack Campbell (Ace)

  • The Arrows of Time (The Orthogonal 3) by Greg Egan – uk
  • Abyss Deep (Star Corpsman 2) by Ian Douglas
  • Treecat Wars (Stephanie Harrington 3) by David Weber & Jane Lindskold (Baen)
  • Perilous Shield (The Lost Stars 2) by Jack Campbell (Ace) – uk us
    Cape Grace (Shaman’s Tales 2) by Nathan Lowell
  • Defender (Kris Longknife 11) by Mike Shepherd (Ace) – us uk
  • Prince Thief (Tales of Easie Damasco 3) by David Tallerman (Angry Robot) – uk
  • The Clone Assassin (Clone Republic 9) by Steven L. Kent (Ace) – uk

November 2013

Fiddlehead (Clockwork Century) by Cherie Priest (Tor)  Starhawk (Priscilla "Hutch" Hutchins 7) by Jack McDevitt (Ace)

  • Fiddlehead (Clockwork Century) by Cherie Priest (Tor) – us uk
  • Starhawk (Priscilla “Hutch” Hutchins 7) by Jack McDevitt (Ace) – uk
  • Words of Radiance (Stormlight Archives 2) by Brandon Sanderson (Gollancz)  – uk

December 2013

Andromeda's Choice (Legion of the Damned 0.2) by William C. Dietz

  • Andromeda’s Choice (Legion of the Damned 0.2) by William C. Dietz – uk us
  • Skin Game (The Dresden Files 15) by Jim Butcher (Orbit) – uk

2013 date to be decided

  • Gods of Risk (an Expanse novella) by James S. A. Corey
  • Penny Royal (A Polity Novel) by Neal Asher (TorUK) – year?
  • Crux (Nexus 2) by Ramez Naam (Angry Robot) – later in the year
  • The Betrayal (The Bone World 3) by Peadar Ó Guilín (David Fickling?)
  • Cauldron of Ghosts (Honorverse – Torch) by David Weber & Eric Flint (Baen) – title pending
  • Armada by Ernie Cline (Crown Publishing) – 2014?
  • Mamelukes (Janissaries) by Jerry Pournelle

2014

2014 date to be decided

  • The Winds of Winter (A Song of Ice and Fire 6) by George R. R. Martin
  • A Travesty of Hope (Honorverse Travis Uriah Long 1) by David Weber and Timothy Zahn (Baen)
  • The Lambda Functionar (Halting State 3) by Charles Stross – working title
  • Red Snow by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Hopeland by Ian R. MacLeod
  • The Day That I Loved (RNC 10) by David Drake
  • Breach Zone (Shadow Ops 3) by Myke Cole
  • Like a Mighty Army (Safehold 7) by David Weber (Tor)
  • The Lambda Functionar (Halting State) by Charles Stross – working title
  • The Sea Without a Shore (RCN 10) by David Drake (Baen)
  • The Winds of Winter (A Song of Ice and Fire 6) by George R. R. Martin

January 2014

  • To Do or Die Hounds of War (Ray Longknife 4) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
  • Enders (Starters 2) by Lisa Price (Delacorte) – uk us

February 2014

  • The Glorious Angels by Justina Roberts (Gollancz)

March 2014

Ancestral Machines (Humanity's Fire 4) by Michael Cobley (Orbit)

  • Ancestral Machines (Humanity’s Fire 4) by Michael Cobley (Orbit) – uk
  • The Quantum Thief 3 by Hannu Rajaniemi 

June 2014

  • Target (Vicky Peterwald 1) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)
  • The Expanse 3 by James S. A. Corey

November 2014

  • Tenacious (Kris Longknife 12) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

2015

  • Beneath the Avalanche (Hedren war 2) by John Ringo

June 2015

  • Survivor (Vichy Peterwald 2) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

November 2015

  • Relentless (Kris Longknife 13) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

2016

June 2016

  • Rebel (Vichy Peterwald 3) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

November 2016

  • Ambassador (Kris Longknife 14) by Mike Shepherd (Ace)

2017

  • A Dream of Spring (A Song of Ice and Fire) George R. R. Martin

2020

  • Master of the Wind (Hedren War 3) by John Ringo

Unsure when

  • (Storm?) Black Mountain (Ray Longknife 5) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)
  • Iteeche War (Ray Longknife 6) by Mike Shepherd (ACE)